RBH Home
  Maps & Travels
  Articles
  Legends
  Towns & Villages
  Castles & Houses
  Churches
  Biographies
  Gentry
  Family History
  Odds & Ends
  Mail David


High Sheriffs of Berkshire
A Listing

 

High Sheriffs of Berkshire

 

pre-1066

Godric

1066

Henry de Ferrers

post-1066

Froger

1071

Robert d'Oilly and/or Roger de Pitres

1086

Aiulf

1094

Gilbert de Bretville

1097

Hugh de Buckland

Buckland

1110

Hugh de Buckland

Buckland

1105

Aubrey de Vere

1112

Alfred

1118

Ralph

1119

William de Buckland

Buckland

1126

John Belet

1126

Baldwin FitzClarus

1129

Anselm, Vicount of Rouen

1130

William de Pont de l'Arche

1154

Jordan de Podiis

1153

Henry de Oxford

Oxford

1154

Henry de Oxford

Oxford

1155

Richard de Camville

1156

Adam the Sheriff (probably Adam de Catmore)

Catmore

1157

Gilbert de Pinkney

1160

Adam de Catmore

Catmore

1170

Hugh de Buckland

Buckland

1176

Hugh de St German

1186

Roger FitzReinfrey

1189

Robert de la Mare

1190

William Brewer

1193

William Brewer and Philip FitzRobert

1194

Philip FitzRobert

1195

Philip FitzRobert

1197

Stephen de Thornham

1199

Nicholas de Kennet

1199

Nicholas de Kennet

1200

Fulk de Cantilupe

1201

William Brewer

1202

Hubert de Burgh

1202

John de Wiggenholt

1204

John de Wiggenholt

1217

Richard (later Earl of Cornwall)

1220

Henry de Scaccario

1226

Hugh the Dispenser

1226

Hugh de Bathona

1227

Philip d'Aubigny

1229

Henry de Scaccario

1232

Alexander de Swerford, Archdeacon of Shropshire

1232

John Bonet

1232

Peter de Rievaulx

1232

Robert de Mapledurham

Mapledurham

1233

William de Culworth

Culworth

1234

Robert de Mapledurham

Mapledurham

1234

Engelard de Cygogne

Windsor

1236

Robert Brend

1237

Simon de Lewknor

Lewknor

1244

Nicholas or Alan de Farnham

 

Sheriffs of Berkshire & Oxfordshire

 

1248

Guy FitzRobert

1250

Nicholas de Hendred

East Hendred

1254

John de Turberville

East Hendred

1254

Nicholas de Hendred

East Hendred

1259

Walter de la River

1261

Philip Basset

1262

Fulk de Rycote

Rycote

1264

John de St Valery

Hinton Waldrist

1265

Nicholas Syfrewast

Purley Parva

1267

Sampson Foliot

1268

Thomas de St Vigore

1270

William de L'Isle

probably Kingston Lisle

1271

Roger, Bishop of Coventry and Lichfield

1273

Gilbert de Kirkby

1274

Henry de Shottesbrooke

Odstone

1278

Alan FitzRoald

1281

John de Tidmarsh

Tidmarsh

1285

Ralph de Berners

1286

Sir Thomas Danvers

Winterbourne

1289

William de Grenville

1290

Sir Richard de Williamscote

Kiddington

1291

John de St John

Lageham

1291

William de Bramshot

Bramshot

1295

Henry de Thisteldon

1300

Adam de Brimpton

Brimpton

1301

Nicholas de Sparsholt

Sparsholt

1307

Sir Thomas Danvers

Winterbourne

1308

Richard D'Amary

Bletchingdon

1311

Sir Thomas Danvers

Winterbourne

1313

Philip de la Beche

Aldworth

1314

Richard de Windsor

Windsor

1315

Richard de Polhampton

1317

Otvelus Purcel

1318

Richard de la Bere

possibly Harehatch

1318

Elias de Coleshill

Aldermaston

1319

John de Brimpton

Brimpton

1322

Drew Barentine

1327

John de Brimpton

Brimpton

1328

John de Buckland

Buckland

1330

Philip de la Beche

Aldworth

1330

Richard de Coleshill

Aldermaston

1332

John de Brimpton

Brimpton

1333

Richard Abberbury

Donnington

1333

John de Lewknor

Lewknor

1333

William de Sparsholt

Sparsholt

1335

John de Alveton

1340

Edward de Malyns

1341

John de Alveton

1341

Robert FitzEllis

Waterperry

1342

John de Alveton

1347

John Laundeles

Bampton

1352

John de Alveton

1354

Richard de Williamscot

1355

Thomas Bessels

Besselsleigh

1355

John de Nowers

1355

John Laundeles

1360

Roger de Elmridge

1362

Roger de Cottisford

1365

John de Trillowe

1365

Roger de Elmridge

1368

Roger de Cottisford

Cottisford

1369

Thomas de la Mare

Aldermaston

1371

Gilbert Wace

Ewelme

1372

Sir Roger de Elmridge

1373

John James

Wallingford

1374

Gilbert Wace

Ewelme

1375

Sir Reginald de Malyns

Chinnor

1376

John de Rothwell

1377

Edmund Stonor

Stonor

1378

Thomas Barentine

Chalgrove

1379

Sir Gilbert Wace

Ewelme

1380

John James

Wallingford

1381

Richard Bruce

Harwell

1382

Thomas Barentine

Chalgrove

1383

John Hulcote

Barcot

1384

Robert Bullock

Arborfield

1385

John Hulcote

Barcot

1386

William Golafre

Fyfield

1386

Thomas Barentine

Chalgrove

1387

Sir Gilbert Wace

Ewelme

1388

Sir Thomas de la Poyle

Hampton Poyle

1389

William Attwood

1390

Hugh Wolfes

1391

Robert Bullock

Arborfield

1392

William Wilcote

Wilcote

1393

Thomas Faringdon

1394

Thomas Barentine

Chalgrove

1395

Edmund Sparsholt

1396

William Attwood

1397

John Golafre

Fyfield

1398

Sir Richard Abberbury the Younger

Donnington

1399

Nicholas Golafre

1399

William Wilcote

Wilcote

1400

Thomas Chaucer

Ewelme

1401

John Wilcote

Great Tew

1402

Robert James

Wallingford

1403

Thomas Chaucer

Ewelme

1404

John Golafre

Fyfield

1405

Sir William Langford

Bradfield

1406

Sir Robert Corbet

1407

John Wilcote

Great Tew

1408

Sir Thomas Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1409

Sir Peter Bessels

Besselsleigh

1410

Sir Robert Corbet

1411

Sir William Lisle

1412

Edward Coudray

Padworth

1413

Thomas Wykeham

Broughton

1414

John Golafre

Fyfield

1415

John Wilcote

Great Tew

1416

Robert James

Wallingford

1417

Sir Thomas Wykeham

Broughton

1418

Robert Andrews

1419

John Wilcote

Great Tew

1420

Sir William Lisle

1422

John Wilcote

Great Tew

1422

Sir William Lisle

1423

Sir Thomas Stonor

Stonor

1424

John Golafre

Fyfield

1426

Sir Richard Walkstead

1426

Sir Thomas Wykeham

Broughton

1427

Sir Thomas Stonor

Stonor

1428

Robert James

Wallingford

1430

Philip Englefield

Englefield

1430

Sir Thomas Wykeham

Broughton

1431

William Fynderne

Childrey

1432

William Darell

Balsdon

1433

Stephen Hatfield

1434

Richard Restwold

Sindlesham

1435

Thomas Fettiplace

East Shefford

1436

Richard Quartermain

Rycote

1437

Sir John Norreys

Ockwells

1438

Edward Reade

1439

Walter Shull

1440

John Stokes

1441

Peter Fettiplace

North Denchworth

1442

Sir John Norreys

Ockwells

1443

Sir John Chalers

Ashampstead

1444

John Liddiard

Benham

1445

John Rogers the Younger

Benham

1446

Edward Langford

Bradfield

1448

John Pennycock

1449

William Wykeham

Broughton

1450

Edward Reade

1451

Sir John Chalers

Ashampstead

1452

John Rogers

Benham & Lambourn

1453

Thomas Stonor

Stonor

1454

Richard Quartermain

Rycote

1455

Sir Robert Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1456

Walter Mantell

1457

Sir John Norreys

Ockwells

1458

William Brocas

Cookham

1459

Sir Thomas de la Mare

Aldermaston

1460

Sir Richard Harcourt

Wytham

1461

Richard Restwold

Sindlesham

1464

Thomas Rogers

Benham & Lambourn

1464

John Barentine

Haseley

1465

Thomas Stonor

Stonor

1466

Sir Richard Harcourt

Wytham

1467

Sir John Howard

1468

Sir William Norreys

Yattendon

1469

Thomas Prout

1470

Robert Greville

1471

Edward Langford

Bradfield

1471

William Staverton

Holyport

1472

William Beckingham

1473

John Langston

Caversfield

1474

Humphrey Forster the Elder

Harpsden

1475

Sir Thomas de la Mare

Aldermaston

1476

Thomas Restwold

Sindlesham

1477

James Viall

1478

John Norreys

Ockwells

1479

Sir Humphrey Talbot

1480

Sir Thomas de la Mare

Aldermaston

1481

Sir William Norreys

Yattendon

1482

Thomas Kingston

Childrey

1483

John Barentine

Little Haseley

1484

Edward Franke

1485

Sir William Stonor

Stonor

1485

Sir Edmund Mountford

1486

Sir William Norreys

Yattendon

1487

Thomas Saye

1488

William Bessels

Besselsleigh

1489

Sir Thomas de la Mare

Aldermaston

1490

John Home

1491

William Harcourt

Cornbury

1492

Robert Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1493

Sir Richard Guilford

1494

George Gaynsford

Hampton Poyle

1495

John Ashfield

Heythorp

1496

Hugh Shirley

1497

Anthony Fettiplace

Swinbrook

1498

George Gaynsford

Hampton Poyle

1499

John Basket

1500

William Bessels

Besselsleigh

1501

Sir Richard Fowler

Rycote

1502

Sir John Williams

Burghfield

1503

William Harcourt

Cornbury

1504

Edward Greville

1505

Sir Edward Chamberlain

Shirburn

1506

John Home

1508

Sir John Langford

Bradfield

1509

Sir William Essex

Lambourn

1510

William Harcourt

Cornbury

1511

William Barentine

Little Haseley

1512

Thomas Haydock

1513

Walter Rodney

Chipping Norton

1514

Sir Simon Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1515

Sir John Daunce

Thame

1516

Sir George Forster

Aldermaston

1517

Sir Edward Chamberleyne

Shirburn

1518

Sir William Essex

Lambourn

1519

Sir Thomas Englefield

Englefield

1520

Henry Bridges

Newbury

1522

John Osbaldeston

Chadlington

1522

Sir Simon Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1523

John Fettiplace

East Shefford

1524

Sir William Essex

Lambourn

1526

Sir William Barentine

Little Haseley

1526

Thomas Denton

Appleton

1527

Thomas Elyot

1528

Sir Simon Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1529

William Stafford

Bradfield

1530

Henry Bruges

Newbury

1531

Thomas Unton

Minster Lovell & Wadley

1532

Sir Humphrey Forster

Aldermaston

1533

William Fermor

Somerton

1534

Sir Walter Stonor

Stonor

1535

Thomas Carter

1536

Sir Anthony Hungerford

Black Bourton

1537

Sir Simon Harcourt

Stanton Harcourt

1538

Sir John Williams

Thame

1539

Richard Bruges

West Shefford

1540

Sir William Essex

Lambourn

1541

Sir Walter Stonor

Stonor

1542

Sir William Barentine

Little Haseley

1543

William Fermor

Somerton

1544

Sir John Williams

Thame

1545

Sir Humphrey Forster

Aldermaston

1546

Sir Leonard Chamberlinn

Shirburn

1547

Sir Francis Englefield

Englefield

1548

Sir Anthony Cope

Hanwell

1549

Sir William Rainsford

Great Tew

1550

Richard Fiennes

Broughton

1551

William Hyde

South Denchworth

1552

Sir Leonard Chamberlain

Shirburn

1553

Sir John Williams

Thame

1553

Sir John Brome

Holton

1554

Sir Richard Bruges

West Shefford

1555

Sir William Rainsford

Great Tew

1556

Thomas Bridges

Cornbury

1557

John Denton

Appleton

1558

Richard Fiennes

Broughton

1559

Edmund Ashfield

Heythorp

1560

Edward Fabian

Compton

1561

John D'Oyley

Chislehampton

1562

Henry Norreys

Rycote

1563

Richard Wenman

Thame

1564

John Croker

Hook Norton

1565

Thomas Stafford

Bradfield

1566

Sir Christopher Brome

Holton

More to follow soon...

   

    Nash Ford Publishing 2007. All Rights Reserved.